Search This Blog

Loading...

#SBBNailChallenge

#SBBNailChallenge
Want to participate in a fun and laid back nail challenge? You don't have to work the list in order and you can post as often or as infrequent as you want. Tag all posts and photos with #SBBNailChallenge Click HERE to see the list :)

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Blue and White Water Marble

If you follow me on Instagram you may have seen this nail art sample I was working on. 


Well I got it finished up, but had to leave out the silver, Which was Sally Hansen Celeb City. It did not want to be water marble friendly. I also had to take out Maybelline's Frozen Over, it did not work well either. 

So that left me with Frostbite from China Glaze and Iceberg from Avon's Gel Finish line. These two worked very well for marbling! I absolutely love the way it came out!


If you haven't noticed I'm on a water marble kick LOL

Hope you all have a great day and thanks for stopping by :)

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Cosmic Water Marble

Super short post today, I wanted to share with you my favorite mani I've done this month, a water marble! I used 2 of Avon's Cosmic polishes, Eclipse and Super Nova. These are classified as holographic polishes, more on the scattered side than linear. 

These polishes worked so much better than I expected for marbling, I didn't even put down a base color and it still came out opaque and vibrant!


The only issue I did run into was that I should have got fresh water before I started on my second hand. It came out with the colors mixed up a little bit. These seem to spread out really well and do not dry quickly in the water. 

This is going to be my Holographic mani for the #SBBNailChallenge

See, super short post ;) Hope you all have a great day!

Monday, November 17, 2014

Delicious Red

Sponsored | Bought Myself | Press Sample | Nothing to Disclose | Giveaway Winnings | Gifted

I'm not a huge fan of red nails on myself, mostly cause I can't find a true red polish. Here I used Delicious from Revlon Colorstay, the formula is great, dried fast and I only needed 2 coats. However, it is not a true red either, it's more of an orangish red.

Y'all know I can't just leave my polish plain, so I added Top of the Gold, a gold flakie type polish from NYC. It was kinda hard to see so I topped that off with Matte FX from Salon Perfect. 



I liked the way l this came out, but it did not last long at all! I got a few nicks and dings not even an hour after completing this mani. The polish was super soft, so much in fact that I was able to just scrape it off with one of my nails. I don't know which polish caused that issue, gonna have to do some research and see if I can't figure it out. In any case I can now mark Red off the #SBBNailChallenge

Tomorrow I'll be back with a gorgeous water marble!


Friday, November 14, 2014

Chevrons

Sponsored | Bought Myself | Press Sample | Nothing to Disclose | Giveaway Winnings | Gifted

Knocking another number off the #SBBNailChallenge with Chevrons! I purchased some chevron nail vinyls from The Little LacquerBean a few weeks ago, so I thought now would be a good time to try them out. I have never used nail vinyls before, only stripping tape and nail decals. I feel these are pretty much the same concept as stripping tape, but a lot better quality, thicker and more durable. The nail vinyls worked great for me, I was even able to stick them to my nail then re-position them and they still stuck to my nail. I do think I should have waited for my base color to dry a little more before I stuck them on, but for my first try I think I did a pretty good job.


I also have got into this phase, shall we say, that if I am stamping my nails or in this case using the vinyls, I don't want all my nails looking the same so changing up the way I placed the vinyls I was able to create a different look for each nail!

The polishes I used were both from Avon, the white is Iceberg from the Gel Finish line and the silver is Moonbeam from the Cosmic Collection.

Woo Hoo! I have completed 4 of the 54 prompts. Looks like I need to try out the right side LOL


Hope you all have a fabulous weekend!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...